Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

The privacy policy, treatment of personal data, and use of cookies present company for us a fundamental commitment to all those who report to our personal protection.

So we advise you to read this document that represents our privacy policy, as we want you to know and understand the way we treat the information you make available while browsing our website.

The access and use of this website www.rinoterra.com/en, hereinafter referred to as the website, confers the user’s condition of the visitor.

IDENTIFICATION OF THE OWNER OF THIS WEBSITE

A Rinoterra, Lda, com sede na  Rua da Costa, Nº15, 4910-339 – Seixas, Viana do Castelo, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Viana do Castelo under its unique registration number and natural person identification number 509 434 436, hereinafter referred to by Rinoterra , is the legitimate owner and consequently responsible for the website and as such is committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal data of its users in line with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

1. DEFINITION

1.1. Personal data should be understood as information, of any nature and support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements of her physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

1.2. Cookies should be understood as the temporary registration of small text files that a website, when visited by the user, places on his computer or on his mobile device through the internet browser (browser). The placement of cookies will help the website to recognize your device the next time the user visits it.

2. RESPONSIBLE FOR TREATMENT AND NATIONAL CONTROL AUTHORITY

2.1.  Rinoterra is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of users’ personal data, namely, by the categories of data, what is the treatment of the same and the purposes for which they are used.

2.2. The Portuguese supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD): Avenida Don Carlos I, nº134 1.º Andar, 1200-651 Lisbon, email geral@cnpd.pt

3. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PURPOSES

3.1. During access to the website, as well as in its navigability, a set of computer data is automatically collected, which are recorded temporarily in own files, and are also automatically deleted after a certain period. The collection of this data has purely technical objectives, such as the configuration of the connection, the security of the system, the technical administration of the network and the optimization of our website. The data to which we refer are the following:

3.1.1. IP address of the requesting processor;

3.1.2 . Geographical location information;

3.1.3 . Information about your visits and use of this website, including the duration of the visit, the page views and the navigation paths of the website;

3.1.4 . Access date and time;

3.1.5 . Name and URL of the downloaded file;

3.1.6 . Volume of data transmitted;

3.1.7 . Status information of the transfer, namely its completion;

3.1.8 . Identification data of the browser software and the operating system;

3.1.9 . Website from which you accessed our website;

3.1.10 . Word you used to search our website;

3.1.11 . Internet service provider name.

Before disclosing another person’s personal information, you must obtain that person’s consent to the disclosure and processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3.2 . During the visit to the website, Rinoterra, Lda may collect personal data from the user (for example, name, e-mail and contact number, when filling in the contact form).

3.3 . To fill in the contact form on the contact page, you are required to provide your name, telephone contact, email, subject, etc. A dialog box called a message is also available, in which you can leave more registered information that contains other personal data.

3.4 Rinoterra may offer the possibility of subscribing to a free newsletters service for visitors to its website. The purpose of this service is to bring to your subscribers knowledge, relevant information within the areas of interest covered by the services provided by Rinoterra. To be able to enjoy this service you will need.

4. YOUR DATA CONSERVATION PERIOD

The user’s personal data will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal obligations. In the absence of a specific legal requirement, the user’s personal data will be stored and preserved for a period of 12 years after the last change, update or interaction of the user with Rinoterra, After this period, they will be deleted.

5. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data collected and processed by Rinoterra are stored on servers with limited access, monitored and controlled, located in its own facilities for this purpose, namely certified data centers.

6. TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA TO OTHER ENTITIES

The provision of certain services by Rinoterra may involve the transfer of your data to other entities, even if they are located outside Portugal. When this situation arises, Rinoterra, with its consent to this policy, will strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, namely regarding the determination of the adequacy of data transfer to a specific country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers.

7. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF DATA

Rinoterra commitment and objective is to guarantee the quality and integrity of the information provided by the website users, having implemented the necessary measures, both at the technological and organizational level, in order to keep the information secure, namely, authentication systems / access control (login and password), use of firewall and intrusion detection systems, registration of actions taken by the employees of Rinoterra on personal data of website users.

8. USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to ensure the functionality provided, while others are designed to improve performance and the user experience. You should not continue to access our website after the cookie alert, if you do not agree with its use. For more information about the cookies used by this website and how to manage and modify them, please see our cookie usage policy at https://www.rinoterra.com/en/privacy-policy/

9. RIGHTS OF DATA HOLDERS

According to the legislation in force, the user has the right to access and rectify his data, as well as the right to request its elimination, oppose its treatment and obtain its limitation or portability insofar as it is applicable. You can also object to your data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile; in this case, you will not be able to benefit from personalized offers or services. In addition, you can, at any time, ask to stop receiving our communications for marketing and advertising purposes.

These rights can be exercised by directly contacting Rinoterra

By post office: Rua da Costa Nº15, 4910-339 Caminha, Viana do Castelo

By email: geral@rinoterra.com

10. CONNECTION TO SOCIAL NETWORKS

We allow connection to social networks, but we are not responsible for their privacy and security policies, nor are we responsible for the processing of data after being connected to social networks.

In the case of links to websites, applications or systems external to Rinoterra they are subject to their own privacy policies. These networks may record information related to users’ activities on the Internet, including on our website.

We recommend the analysis of the conditions of use and the privacy policies of these social networks, in order to know exactly how they use the personal data of users, as well as the procedure to eliminate or limit the treatment of such data.

11. APPLICABLE LAW

In case of controversy or claim of any nature related to this website, Portuguese law will apply, regardless of any conflict of applicable laws.

All legal actions or procedures arising from or related to this privacy policy, its validity, application, compliance or non-compliance, or the matter of this privacy policy, will be the responsibility of the Portuguese courts, and the user consents and submits to the jurisdiction of these courts in the indicated cases, and agree to submit any dispute related to this matter to the jurisdiction of the Judicial Court of the District of Braga or if it is a consumer dispute, you can appeal to the alternative dispute resolution entity (ral ) designated on the page https://www.rinoterra.com/en/dispute-resolution/.

Alternative dispute resolution entities for consumer disputes (ral) are the entities authorized to carry out the mediation, conciliation and arbitration of consumer disputes in Portugal that are registered in the list of RAL entities provided by Law No. 144/2015.

You can also appeal to the European Commission, through Regulation (EU) no. 524/2013 of the european parliament and the council, of may 21, 2013, facilitated by the rll platform for alternative dispute resolution between consumers and merchants, concerning contracts for sales or online services, designated on the page https: / /www.rinoterra .com/en/dispute-resolution/.

12. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Rinoterra reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice, considering that this privacy policy is subject to constant changes resulting from changes in the current law. The date of the last update to this document is indicated in the caption “last revision”, at the bottom of this document. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect when published on the website.

Last revision of this document: 04 May 2020

Login

×

hellooooo